Cunningham v. Schaeflein , 2012 IL App (1st) 120529 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 29                             Circulators’ Failure to Appear Before the
    Notary When Swearing Petition Sheets
    ¶ 30       The objectors next argue that this court should affirm the Board’s decision in light of an
    additional violation of the Election Code. The objectors contend that Leslie’s and Weed’s
    repeated failure to swear their petition pages before a notary constitutes a pattern of disregard
    for the mandatory requirements of the Election Code that requires the invalidation of all
    signatures on their petition pages. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2008) (A circulator’s statement
    “shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.”). While
    the hearing officer determined that the evidence before the Board “clearly established a
    violation of the Election Code’s requirement that a circulator appear before a notary” to
    swear his petition sheets, the Board, citing this court’s decision in Delay v. Board of Election