Cunningham v. Schaeflein , 2012 IL App (1st) 120529 ( 2012 )
[…] party did not prevail. Jakstas v. Koske, 
    352 Ill. App. 3d 861
    , 865 (2004). This court may
    affirm an electoral board’s decision on any basis that appears in the record, even though the
    electoral board may have relied on another basis to support its decision. Id. at 865; Harmon
    v. Town of Cicero Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 
    371 Ill. App. 3d 1111
    , 1116 (2007).
    ¶ 35       Having found that evidence regarding the failure of Leslie and Weed to appear before the
    notary is properly before us, we turn to the merits. Section 7-10 of the Election Code states
    that a circulator’s affidavit “shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to administer
    oaths in this State.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2008). The Illinois Supreme Court has explained
    that “the failure of the circulator to personally appear before the notary public invalidates the
    petition.” Bowe v. Chicago Electoral Board, 
    79 Ill. 2d 469
    , 470 (1980) (citing William v.
    Butler,