Cunningham v. Schaeflein , 2012 IL App (1st) 120529 ( 2012 )
[…] Emerson at the time he circulated the petitions. There is also no dispute that Leslie simply
    made a mistake in listing his address. The only question is whether Leslie’s transposition of
    two numbers in his address renders his petition sheets and all signatures appearing on those
    sheets invalid. Here, where the question is whether the established facts constitute a violation
    -6-
    of an undisputed statutory provision, we consider whether the agency’s decision was
    “ ‘clearly erroneous.’ ” Cinkus, 
    228 Ill. 2d at 211
    .
    ¶ 22        Section 7-10 of the Election Code requires that a petition circulator provide a signed,
    sworn statement “certifying that the signatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in
    his or her presence and certifying that the signatures are genuine *** and certifying that to
    the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing
    the petitions qualified voters of the political party for which a nomination is sought.” 10
    ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2008). The circulator statement must also “stat[e] the street address or
    rural route number, as the case may be, as well as the county, city, village or town, and state.”
    
    Id.
    ¶ 23        The affidavit requirement is a mandatory requirement of the Election Code. Brennan v.
    Kolman, 
    335 Ill. App. 3d 716
    , 719 (2002). Thus, the total failure to provide a circulator