Cunningham v. Schaeflein , 2012 IL App (1st) 120529 ( 2012 )
[…] Commissioners, 
    312 Ill. App. 3d 206
     (2000), found that it could not reach the issue because
    that specific contention was not included on the objector’s petition. We review the Board’s
    conclusions of law de novo. Cinkus, 
    228 Ill. 2d at 211
    .
    ¶ 31       An electoral board “is a creature of statute and may exercise only those powers conferred
    upon it by the legislature.” Delay v. Board of Election Commissioners, 
    312 Ill. App. 3d 206
    ,
    209 (2000) (citing Kozel v. State Board of Elections, 
    126 Ill. 2d 58
    , 68 (1988)). Section 10-8
    of the Election Code explains that the “objector’s petition *** shall state fully the nature of
    the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West
    2008). The role of an electoral board is to “decide whether or not the certificate of
    nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections
    thereto should be sustained.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2008). What is