Cobden Unit School District No. 17 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 966 N.E.2d 503 ( 2012 )
[…] collective bargaining agreement where, as here, the issues involve the interpretation and
    application of statutes to undisputed facts. Niles 
    Township, 379 Ill. App. 3d at 26
    ;
    Elementary School District 159 v. Schiller, 
    221 Ill. 2d 130
    , 142, 
    849 N.E.2d 349
    (2006);
    Rock Island County Sheriff v. American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees,
    -5-
    AFL-CIO, Local 2025, 
    339 Ill. App. 3d 295
    , 297, 
    791 N.E.2d 57
    (2003).
    ¶ 18        Section 10(b) of the Act states:
    “The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision
    in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in
    violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the
    General Assembly of Illinois.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2006).
    ¶ 19        Section 14(a)(1) of the Act prohibits “[e]ducational employers, their agents or