Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11. A sentence can violate the proportionate penalties clause if: (1) it is cruel, degrading, or so wholly disproportionate to the offense committed as to shock the moral sense of the community; or (2) it is greater than the sentence for an offense with identical elements. See People v. Hauschild,
226 Ill. 2d 63, 74,
871 N.E.2d 1, 7-8 (2007). The offense of aggravated kidnapping under section 10-2(a)(6) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/10- 2(a)(6) (West 2006)) requires that the defendant kidnap a person while armed with a firearm. An amendment to section 10-2 states that “[a] violation of subsection (a)(6) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2006). The normal sentencing range for a Class X felony is 6 to 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2006). Thus, with the 15-year enhancement, the sentencing range for aggravated kidnapping under section 10-2(a)(6) of the Code is 21 to 45 years.