Metrobank v. Cannatello , 2012 IL App (1st) 110529 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 15        Absent the appearance of defendant or waiver of process, the service of summons “in the
    matter directed by statute” is necessary to create personal jurisdiction over a defendant.
    Kappel v. Errera, 
    164 Ill. App. 3d 673
    , 677 (1987); State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 
    135 Ill. App. 3d 747
    , 754 (1985). “Service to be effective must be by personal service unless
    designated otherwise by law.” Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass’n v. Horton, 
    59 Ill. App. 3d 923
    , 927 (1978) (citing Haj v. American Bottle Co., 
    261 Ill. 362
    (1913)). Section 2-203(a)
    of Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure states: “service of summons upon an individual
    defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally,
    [or] (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the
    family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that
    person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service
    shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid,
    addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
    5/2-203(a) (West 2010). The abode service provision of section 2-203 has been found to
    meet the requirements of due process in a foreclosure action, as such service is a reasonable