Metrobank v. Cannatello , 2012 IL App (1st) 110529 ( 2012 )
[…] amount of such deficiency, with the same lien priority as to the underlying mortgage
    foreclosed herein.” (Emphasis in original.)
    Judicial Sales Corporation was appointed selling officer for the public auction of the
    property.
    ¶7       On October 15, 2010, the property was sold to plaintiff as the highest bidder for a credit
    bid of $170,000. The report of the sale and distribution indicated a deficiency of $51,956.89.
    On December 16, 2010, plaintiff filed a motion to confirm the sale and a motion under
    section 15-1508(e) of the Foreclosure Law seeking a judgment against defendant for the
    deficiency. Section 15-1508(e) of the Foreclosure Law provides:
    “In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall
    also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized
    and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the
    report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508. Except as otherwise provided in this
    Article, a judgment may be entered for any balance of money that may be found due to
    plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale or sales, and enforcement may be had
    for the collection of such balance, the same as when the judgment is solely for the
    payment of money. Such judgment may be entered, or enforcement had, only in cases
    where personal service has been had upon the persons personally liable for the mortgage
    indebtedness, unless they have entered their appearance in the foreclosure action.” 735
    ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2010).
    -3-
    Defendant was notified of the motions. The circuit court confirmed the sale on January 20,
    2011, but it entered an order denying the motion for a personal deficiency judgment “based