Metrobank v. Cannatello , 2012 IL App (1st) 110529 ( 2012 )
[…] Reinstatement, 1989 U. Ill. L. Rev. 471 (1989). A foreclosure action seeks to “terminate legal
    and equitable interests in real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1203 (West 2010). Article II of the
    Code of Civil Procedure generally applies to an action brought under the Foreclosure Law.
    735 ILCS 5/15-1107(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 28       The Foreclosure Law sets forth the general form of a foreclosure complaint. 735 ILCS
    5/15-1504(a) (West 2010). The statutory short-form complaint may include the “[n]ames of
    defendants claimed to be personally liable” for any deficiency (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(M)
    (West 2010)) and request a “personal judgment for a deficiency” in the event that “the sale
    of the mortgaged real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found
    due.” (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(f) (West 2010)). See also 735 ILCS 5/15-1511 (West 2010)
    (“foreclosure of a mortgage does not affect a mortgagee’s rights, if any, to obtain a personal
    judgment against any person for a deficiency”). The mortgagor, and other persons “who owe