In re Marriage of Kolessar , 2012 IL App (1st) 102448 ( 2012 )
[…] (2011), the
    supreme court clarified its ruling in Finley, finding that it “stands for the proposition that,
    where there are no controlling statutes defining unpaid support payments as judgments or
    providing for interest, interest may be awarded *** as a discretionary matter.” (Emphasis in
    original.) 
    Wiszowaty, 239 Ill. 2d at 489
    .
    ¶ 18       As Wiszowaty points out, Finley was decided in 1980 before the General Assembly
    passed Public Act 85-2 (eff. May 1, 1987), which amended the Illinois Marriage and
    Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2006)). Public
    Act 85-2 also amended section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure to provide that support
    orders are judgments against the person obligated to pay, and that “[e]very judgment ***
    arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided
    in Section 2-1303.” 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2006). In stating that unpaid child support
    payments “shall” be deemed judgments and that these judgments “shall” bear interest, the
    amendments indicate a “mandatory requirement.” 
    Wiszowaty, 239 Ill. 2d at 487
    . Therefore,