Dratewska-Zator v. Rutherford , 2013 IL App (1st) 122699 ( 2013 )
[…] 147 Ill. App. 3d 710
    , 716 (1986)).
    “Regarding the relief sought, a court must also consider whether the relief sought is such that
    ‘a judgment for the plaintiff could operate to control the actions of the State or subject it to
    liability.’ ” 
    Jinkins, 209 Ill. 2d at 330
    (quoting Currie v. Lao, 
    148 Ill. 2d 151
    , 158 (1992)).
    ¶ 21       Two sections of the Act particularly address the nature of the cause of action and the
    relief sought in this matter. The cause of action alleged in count I is an application for entry
    of judgment under section 19(g) of the Act, which provides in pertinent part:
    “Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois, either party may present a
    certified copy of the award of the Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the
    3
    The prior version of the statute was substantially similar, excepting an additional exception
    under the Clean Coal FutureGen for Illinois Act. 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2010).
    -6-
    Commission when the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are
    pending, providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the Circuit
    Court of the county in which such accident occurred or either of the parties are residents,
    whereupon the court shall enter a judgment in accordance therewith. In a case where the
    employer refuses to pay compensation according to such final award or such final
    decision upon which such judgment is entered the court shall in entering judgment
    thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees in the arbitration
    proceedings and in the court entering the judgment for the person in whose favor the
    judgment is entered, which judgment and costs taxed as therein provided shall, until and
    unless set aside, have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
    determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and docketed. The Circuit
    Court shall have power at any time upon application to make any such judgment conform
    to any modification required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon
    appeal, or as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review, as provided in this Act.
    Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days’ notice of the time and place of the
    application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon the employer by filing such
    notice with the Commission, which Commission shall, in case it has on file the address
    of the employer or the name and address of its agent upon whom notices may be served,
    immediately send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.” 820