Dumke v. The City of Chicago ( 2013 )
[…] Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 
    128 Ill. 2d 373
    , 378
    (1989). FOIA may not be used to violate individual privacy rights or disrupt the proper work
    of a governmental body beyond its responsibilities under the Act. 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2008).
    Unless a statutory exemption found in section 7 of FOIA applies, a public body must comply
    with a valid request for information. Day v. City of Chicago, 
    388 Ill. App. 3d 70
    , 73 (2009).
    ¶ 13       The City claims that section 7(1)(f) exempts the requested report from disclosure. Section
    7(1)(f) states as follows:
    “(1) *** [T]he following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
    ***
    (f) Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, memoranda and other records in
    which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated, except that a
    specific record or relevant portion of a record shall not be exempt when the record
    is publicly cited and identified by the head of the public body.” 5 ILCS140/7(1)(f)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 14       The Act was patterned after the federal Freedom of Information Act (
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (2000)). Cooper v. Department of the Lottery, 
    266 Ill. App. 3d 1007
    , 1012 (1994). Section