Schroeder v. RGIS, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] review. Czarobski v. Lata, 
    227 Ill. 2d 364
    , 369 (2008).
    ¶ 25       The Human Rights Act provides “a comprehensive scheme of remedies and
    administrative procedures for redress of civil rights violations.” Veazey v. LaSalle
    Telecommunications, Inc., 
    334 Ill. App. 3d 926
    , 933 (2002). The following limitation
    provision is contained in the Human Rights Act: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no
    court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation
    other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (West 2010). Section 6-101(A) of
    the Human Rights Act further provides: “[i]t is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two
    or more persons to conspire, to *** [r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed
    that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination,
    sexual harassment in employment.” 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (West 2010).
    ¶ 26       The circuit court, however, is not precluded from exercising jurisdiction over all tort
    claims that relate factually to a civil rights violation. Maksimovic v. Tsogalis, 
    177 Ill. 2d 511
    ,
    517 (1997).