Goranowski v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation , 991 N.E.2d 837 ( 2013 )
[…] work environment. In light of the instructions given to the jury, a negative answer to the
    special interrogatory, as written, would not foreclose the possibility that the jury would
    have determined one of the alternative theories of liability upon which to fix negligence.
    In short, an answer to the special interrogatory in favor of Metra would not test the
    veracity of a general verdict in favor of the plaintiff.”
    This appeal followed.
    ¶4        Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010)):
    “Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict.
    The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to
    find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in
    writing.”
    Special interrogatories are meant to “test[ ] the general verdict against the jury’s
    determination as to one or more specific issues of ultimate fact.” Simmons v. Garces, 
    198 Ill. 2d
    541, 555 (2002). Under section 2-1108, an answer to a special interrogatory controls the