Fagel v. Department of Transportation ( 2013 )
[…] or misuse of the information was not a statutory exemption under which IDOT could justify
    withholding the unlocked version of the Excel spreadsheet.
    ¶ 24       Initially, we note that the parties do not dispute that the PAC’s September 12, 2011
    ruling, in which it stated that IDOT had fully complied with the requirements of FOIA, was
    a “nonbinding” opinion under the statute. Under FOIA, only binding opinions issued by the
    PAC in the office of the Illinois Attorney General are subject to administrative review under
    section 11.5 of FOIA. See 5 ILCS 140/11.5 (West 2010) (a binding opinion by the Attorney
    General, as opposed to an advisory opinion, “shall be considered a final decision of an
    -5-
    administrative agency, for purposes of administrative review under the Administrative
    Review Law”); see also 5 ILCS 140/9.5(f) (West 2010) (binding opinions, which are binding
    upon both the requester and the public body, are subject to administrative review under
    section 11.5). Because the PAC’s ruling in the case at bar was not a binding opinion under