Wilson v. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2013 )
[…] 31 Rev. Banking & Fin. L. 51 (2011). Among the SAFE Act’s “minimum standards for
    licensing and registration” for mortgage loan originators was that:
    “[t]he applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a felony
    in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
    (A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing
    and registration; or
    (B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act
    of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.” 12 U.S.C. § 5104(b)
    (Supp. III 2010).
    Consistent with the SAFE Act, Illinois law was amended effective July 31, 2009, to preclude
    the Department from issuing a mortgage loan originator license unless:
    “[t]he applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a felony
    in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
    (A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing
    and registration; or
    -3-
    (B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act
    of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering[.]” Pub. Act 96-112,
    § 5 (eff. July 31, 2009) (adding 205 ILCS 635/7-3(2)).
    ¶5        On June 18, 2010, the Department notified Wilson by mail of its determination that the
    new law rendered him ineligible for licensing and that the Department would no longer