Wilson v. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2013 )
[…] as mortgage loan originators in this country. Congress acted in 2008 in response to what was
    perceived to be widespread irresponsible, unethical, and incompetent conduct in the
    subprime mortgage market, which are not behaviors attributable to inexperience. In addition,
    the stated purpose of the Mortgage License Act is to protect Illinois consumers and stabilize
    the economy by “governing the business practices of residential mortgage lenders and their
    agents,” rather than governing only the inexperienced practitioners in this field. 205 ILCS
    635/1-2(b) (West 2010). The General Assembly specified:
    “The activities of lenders and their offerings of financing for residential real property
    have a direct and immediate impact upon the housing industry, the neighborhoods and
    communities of this State, its homeowners and potential homeowners. The General
    Assembly finds that it is essential for the protection of the citizens of this State and the
    stability of the State’s economy that reasonable standards governing the business
    practices of residential mortgage lenders and their agents be imposed. The General
    Assembly further finds that the obligations of lenders and their agents to consumers in
    connection with making, soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating of residential
    mortgage loans are such as to warrant the uniform regulation of the residential mortgage
    lending process, including the application, solicitation, making and servicing of
    residential mortgage loans. The purpose of this Act is to protect Illinois consumers
    seeking residential mortgage loans and to ensure that the residential mortgage lending
    industry is operating fairly, honestly and efficiently, free from deceptive and anti-
    competitive practices. The purpose of this Act is to regulate residential mortgage to
    benefit our citizens ***.” 205 ILCS 635/1-2(b) (West 2010).
    To accomplish this statutory purpose, the enacted standards not only preclude felons from
    practicing in the mortgage origination field, but also require applicants to demonstrate