Ralda-Sanden v. Sanden , 989 N.E.2d 1143 ( 2013 )
[…] barred by the statute of limitations. He adequately asserted that section 7 of the Parentage Act
    permits a child to bring an action to determine the existence of a father and child
    relationship, whether she brings it in her own name after attaining the age of majority, or
    whether it is brought on her behalf by her general guardian or guardian ad litem. 750 ILCS
    45/7(a), (c) (West 2010); Klak v. Skellion, 
    317 Ill. App. 3d 1092
    , 1095 (2000). He asserted
    that a child’s claim is subject to the limitations period set forth in section 8(a)(1) of the
    Parentage Act. 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2010); 
    Klak, 317 Ill. App. 3d at 1096
    . Section
    8(a)(1) provides that “[a]n action brought by or on behalf of a child *** shall be barred if
    brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority.” 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1)
    (West 2010). Robert also asserted that according to the complaint, Collett’s birthday is
    October 24, 1989, and she reached the age of majority on October 24, 2007, her eighteenth
    birthday.