Ralda-Sanden v. Sanden , 989 N.E.2d 1143 ( 2013 )
[…] limitations is a matter properly raised by a section 2-619 motion to dismiss. 735 ILCS 5/2-
    619(a)(5) (West 2010). The motion takes as true all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable
    inferences taken from those facts. Calloway v. Kinkelaar, 
    168 Ill. 2d 312
    , 325 (1995).
    Furthermore, the court views all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most
    favorable to the nonmoving party. DeSmet v. County of Rock Island, 
    219 Ill. 2d 497
    , 504
    (2006). We review the trial court’s grant of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss de novo.
    DeLuna v. Burciaga, 
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 59 (2006).
    ¶ 18       Section 8(a)(1) of the Parentage Act requires that a parentage action brought by or on
    -4-
    behalf of a child “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age
    of majority.” 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2010). Collett was born on October 24, 1989.
    Therefore, she reached the age of majority on October 24, 2007. According to section 8(a)(1),
    Collett had until October 24, 2009 to file her petition. Collett filed her petition on October