Akin v. Smith ( 2013 )
[…] required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act and I hereby request that my name be
    printed upon the official primary ballot for nomination for (or election to in the case of
    committeemen and delegates and alternate delegates) such office.
    Signed ......................
    Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ...., who is to me personally
    known, on (insert date).
    Signed .....................
    (Official Character)
    (Seal, if officer has one.)” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2010).
    As noted, the notarization for the petition sheet merely states: “Subscribed to and sworn to
    before me on (insert date),” while the notarization for the statement of candidacy contains
    the following form: “Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by *** who is to me
    personally known, on (insert date).” (Emphasis added).
    ¶5       Citing Nelson v. Union Wire Rope Corp., 
    31 Ill. 2d 69
    , 100 (1964), the Electoral Board
    stated that “[i]n construing statutory language that addresses two distinct matters in the same