People v. Almodovar , 984 N.E.2d 100 ( 2013 )
[…] constitutional violation. 
    Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246
    ; see People v. Coleman, 
    183 Ill. 2d 366
    ,
    -11-
    380 (1998). Finally, if such a showing is made, the petition advances to the third stage, where
    the circuit court will conduct an evidentiary hearing on its allegations. 
    Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246
    .
    ¶ 59       The Act generally contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. People v.
    Ortiz, 
    235 Ill. 2d 319
    , 328-29 (1990) (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2006) (“Any claim of
    substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived.”)). However, this statutory bar to successive postconviction petitions will be relaxed
    “when fundamental fairness so requires.” People v. Morgan, 
    212 Ill. 2d 148
    , 153 (2004); see
    
    Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 458
    . Our supreme court has identified two situations in which