Resurrection Home Health Services v. Shannon ( 2013 )
[…] undisputed. Only the “salary basis test” and, alternatively, the “fee basis” test are at issue.
    ¶ 29        The Department argues that the circuit court’s determination that Resurrection’s fee-for-
    -8-
    visit with a guaranteed minimum weekly pay was a “salary basis” of compensation does not
    comport with the administrative interpretation of this requirement under Robinson, 391 Ill.
    App. 3d 60. Resurrection argues that its compensation structure qualifies as a “salary basis”
    because of the minimum guaranteed weekly pay amount.
    ¶ 30       Section 4a(2)(E) of the Minimum Wage Law in effect for the relevant time period applies
    to an
    “employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity
    ***, as defined by or covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [(29
    U.S.C. § 201 et seq.)] and the rules adopted under that Act, as both exist on March 30,
    2003, but compensated at the amount of salary specified in subsections (a) and (b) of
    Section 541.600 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations as proposed in the
    Federal Register on March 31, 2003 or a greater amount of salary as may be adopted by
    the United States Department of Labor. “ (Emphases added.) 820 ILCS 105/4a (West
    2004).
    The term “salary basis” is defined in section 541.602. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602 (2012). Section
    541.118(a) defines “salary basis” for “bona fide professional employees” as follows: