People v. Marcos , 2013 IL App (1st) 111040 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence a child’s sexual-assault outcry statements pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure of 1963 as an exception to the hearsay rule (725 ILCS 5/115-10(c)
    (West 2006)); and (2) that he is entitled to an additional day of credit for time served, which
    the State concedes. For the following reasons, we affirm defendant’s conviction but order the
    mittimus corrected to reflect an additional day of credit for time served.
    ¶ 45                                   I. The Hearsay Exception
    ¶ 46       Section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 permits the State to introduce
    “[i]n a prosecution for a physical act or sexual act perpetuated upon or against a child under
    the age of 13” the following testimony:
    “testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of
    such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which
    is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.” 725 ILCS
    5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2006).
    ¶ 47       This testimony may be admitted into evidence only if (1) “[t]he court finds in a hearing
    conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability”; (2) the child testifies at the
    proceeding, or the child is unavailable and there is other corroborating evidence; and (3) the
    statement was made either before the victim turned 13 years of age or within three months
    of the offense. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West 2006). In the case at bar, (1) the trial court held
    a hearing; (2) the child testified at the proceeding; and (3) the statement was made before the
    victim turned 13 years of age.
    ¶ 48                               II. The Required Jury Instruction
    ¶ 49       Section 115-10 further provides that, if the trial court admits a hearsay statement pursuant
    to this exception, the trial court must specifically instruct the jury that:
    “it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and
    that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, ***
    the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and
    any other relevant factor.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2006).
    ¶ 50       IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.66 was designed to implement the above statutory requirement,
    and it states:
    -11-
    “You have before you evidence that ______ made statements concerning the offenses
    charged in this case.