Turczak v. First American Bank , 2013 IL App (1st) 121964 ( 2013 )
[…] an in personam proceeding on a promissory note.
    ¶ 34   No compelling reasons exist to abandon this settled law.
    ¶ 35   Next, plaintiffs read the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1101 et seq.
    (West 2008)) as requiring enforcement of the note and mortgage together in a single case. Yet,
    the language pertains only to actions to foreclose mortgages, and says nothing that would make it
    applicable to other types of lawsuit, including actions at law for judgment on a promissory note.
    Moreover, section 15-1504 states that a "[foreclosure] complaint *** may be joined with other
    counts or may include in the same count additonal matters or a request for any additional relief."
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(b) (West 2008). It hardly needs to be said that "may" is a
    permissive, not a mandatory, term.
    ¶ 36   As for plaintiffs argument that Wells Fargo's default judgment against First American