Provena Health v. Illinois Health Facilities Planning Board ( 2008 )
[…] Cathedral Rock,
    
    308 Ill. App. 3d at 541
    .
    Finally, based on the extensive evidence in the record, we
    hold the Board’s finding that Sherman’s proposed project was the
    most effective or least costly alternative was not clearly
    erroneous.
    27
    1-07-1952
    II. Ex Parte Communication
    Provena contends the April 2006 "technical assistance
    meeting" attended by Sherman representatives, Department
    personnel, and members of the Board, was a prohibited ex parte
    communication in violation of the Act.    20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West
    2004).    Section 4.2 of the Act prohibits the Board, any Board
    member, employee, or hearing officer from engaging in ex parte
    communication "in connection with the substance of any pending or
    impending application for a permit with any person or party or
    the representative of any party."     20 ILCS 3960/4.2 (West 2004).
    Sherman submitted into the record a Technical Assistance
    Letter dated April 17, 2006, from Sherman Hospital to the Board.
    The letter states its purpose as documenting technical assistance