520 South Michigan Avenue Associates v. The Department of Employment Security ( 2010 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    We begin with the stated purpose of the Illinois
    Unemployment Insurance Act: "The general purpose of the Act is to
    provide compensation for those persons who are involuntarily
    unemployed."   Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Doherty, 
    305 Ill. App. 3d 141
    , 147, 
    711 N.E.2d 799
     (1999).    The Act is to be
    "liberally construed" in the interest of eliminating "[p]overty,
    distress, and suffering."   Huggins v. Board of Review, Department
    of Labor, 
    10 Ill. App. 3d 140
    , 143, 
    294 N.E.2d 32
     (1973); 820
    ILCS 405/100 (West 2008).   The general purpose behind the Act is
    tempered by section 604 of the Act, which provides that a
    claimant is ineligible for benefits if his or her unemployment is
    "due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor
    dispute" at the claimant's employer.    820 ILCS 405/604.   Section
    12
    1-09-2025
    604 "evinces the legislative determination that the State is to
    remain neutral in labor disputes and collective bargaining,
    rendering assistance to neither the employer nor labor."       Local