520 South Michigan Avenue Associates v. The Department of Employment Security ( 2010 )
[…] operations after July 5, 2003, the burden of going forward
    shifted to Congress Plaza to rebut the prima facie case that the
    claimants were "not ineligible" for unemployment benefits.
    Bridgestone, 
    305 Ill. App. 3d at 150
    .   Congress Plaza recognized
    the logic of this and agreed to assume the burden of producing
    evidence at the administrative hearing it requested before the
    Director's representative as set out in the supplemental record
    filed after oral argument was heard in this case.   820 ILCS
    405/804 (West 2008) ("the conduct of hearings and appeals shall
    be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director for
    determining the rights of the parties"); 56 Ill. Adm. Code
    S2725.250(b) (West 2008) ("At the hearing the petitioning
    employer must produce testimony, argument or other evidence to
    29
    1-09-2025
    establish that the *** determination and assessment is
    incorrect").4