520 South Michigan Avenue Associates v. The Department of Employment Security ( 2010 )
[…] JUSTICE GARCIA delivered the opinion of the court.
    Plaintiff 520 South Michigan Avenue Associates, doing
    business as the Congress Plaza Hotel & Convention Center
    (Congress Plaza), appeals from the decision of the Illinois
    Department of Employment Security and its Director (collectively,
    the Director) that its employees, striking since June 15, 2003,
    were "not ineligible" for unemployment benefits after the week
    ending July 5, 2003, a decision the circuit court confirmed.
    Congress Plaza contends the claimants remained ineligible under
    section 604 of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act (the Act),
    which provides a claimant is "ineligible for benefits for any
    1-09-2095
    week his *** unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which
    exists because of a labor dispute."     820 ILCS 405/604 (West
    2008).     In a supplemental decision, the Director found that the
    "stoppage of work" ended July 5, 2003, because Congress Plaza had
    resumed substantially normal operations.     Congress Plaza
    challenges this decision, contending a shortage of workers