People v. Watson , 2012 IL App (2d) 91328 ( 2012 )
[…] I note that there was one avenue available to trial counsel that neither appellate counsel nor
    the majority recognizes. Since appellate counsel and the majority stake so much of their
    claims on the discoveries of matching pairs in state DNA databases, I am surprised that they
    have not considered whether trial counsel should have sought a court order directing the
    State Police to search the Illinois database for the profile that Aper generated from the DNA
    matter recovered from the window. See 725 ILCS 5/116-5(a) (West 2006) (“Upon motion
    by a defendant charged with any offense where DNA evidence may be material to the
    defense investigation or relevant at trial, a court may order a DNA database search by the
    Department of State Police.”). Possibly, this option never occurred to appellate counsel or
    the majority only because the issue was never raised during the posttrial proceedings on the
    ineffectiveness claim. Neither, however, does much of the current ineffectiveness claim have