People v. Willis ( 2013 )
[…] guilty through an accountability theory. People v. Williams, 
    193 Ill. 2d 306
    , 338 (2000).
    ¶ 78   An individual commits the offense of first degree murder when he or she intends to kill or
    do great bodily harm and knows that his or her acts will cause death, or knows that the acts create
    a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2010). A
    person commits the crime of aggravated battery with a firearm when he or she knowingly or
    intentionally causes an injury to another person by discharging a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/12-
    4.2(a)(1) (West 2010). Under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961, Illinois's
    accountability statute (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010)), a person is legally accountable for the
    conduct of another when,
    "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the
    intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he or she solicits,
    aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the
    planning or commission of the offense."
    ¶ 79   To prove the defendant had the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State must
    present evidence that establishes, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant shared the
    criminal intent of the principal or (2) there was a common criminal design. In re W.C.,