People v. Willis ( 2013 )
[…] Of the three primary methods of
    transfer, judicial waiver (case filed in juvenile court and evidentiary hearing based on articulated
    standards), prosecutorial discretion (case filed in either juvenile or criminal court without
    hearing), and statutory exclusion (case by operation of law heard by criminal court), section 5-
    130 of the Juvenile Court Act adopts the statutory exclusion method, subjecting juvenile
    offenders, based on their alleged criminal activity involved, to the adult criminal system and all
    that entails.
    ¶ 41    Section 5-130(1)(a)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, "[t]he definition of delinquent
    minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an
    offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with *** first degree murder." 705 ILCS
    405/5-130(1)(a)(i) (West 2010). Under section 5-130(1)(c)(i), the trial court had "available any
    or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of
    Corrections." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2010). Section 5-4.5-20(a) of the Unified
    12
    1-11-0233
    Code of Corrections provides that the sentencing range for first degree murder is 20 to 60 years
    of imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2010). Accordingly, under the automatic