Liceaga v. Baez , 430 Ill. Dec. 594 ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff made no claims that he paid the
    moving expenses.
    ¶9               In her reply, defendant observed that plaintiff did not plead that she, "at
    any time[,] breached her promise of marriage" or "defaulted on her promise or
    commitment."
    ¶ 10             On September 5, 2017, the trial court issued a two-page memorandum
    order addressing the arguments that both parties raised in their briefs. The trial
    3
    No. 1-18-1170
    court observed that plaintiff filed a one-count replevin action and that replevin
    is a statutory cause of action. Section 19-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    provides in relevant part that "[a]n action of replevin shall be commenced by
    the filing of a verified complaint which describes the property to be replevied
    and states that the plaintiff in such action is the owner of the property so
    described, or that he or she is then lawfully entitled to the possession thereof,
    and that the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant." 735 ILCS 5/19-
    104 (West 2016).
    ¶ 11           Based on the case of Carroll v. Curry, 
    392 Ill. App. 3d 511
    , 514 (2009),
    which both parties cited, the trial court found:
    "Defendant contends that the Complaint does not allege facts showing