Linn v. The Deparrtment of Revenue , 2013 IL App (4th) 121055 ( 2014 )
[…] hereby imposed on every individual, corporation, trust and estate *** on the privilege of
    earning or receiving income in or as a resident of this State.” (Emphases added.) See also
    Rockwood Holding Co. v. Department of Revenue, 
    312 Ill. App. 3d 1120
    , 1123-24, 
    728 N.E.2d 519
    , 523 (2000). For residents, “[a]ll items of income or deduction which were taken into
    account in the computation of base income for the taxable year by a resident shall be allocated
    to this State.” 35 ILCS 5/301(a) (West 2006). Section 1501(a)(20)(D) of the Tax Act (35 ILCS
    5/1501(a)(20)(D) (West 2006)) defines “resident,” in pertinent part, as “[a]n irrevocable trust,
    the grantor of which was domiciled in this State at the time such trust became irrevocable.” The
    parties agree the Autonomy Trust 3 is an irrevocable trust, and A.N. Pritzker, who was an
    Illinois resident, is considered to be the grantor of the Autonomy Trust 3. Thus, under the Tax
    Act, the Autonomy Trust 3 is an Illinois resident and subject to Illinois income tax.
    -5-