Linn v. The Deparrtment of Revenue , 2013 IL App (4th) 121055 ( 2014 )
[…] Giannoulias, 
    401 Ill. App. 3d 326
    ,
    330, 
    929 N.E.2d 1188
    , 1192 (2010) (quoting Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. v. St. Paul
    Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 
    363 Ill. App. 3d 335
    , 339, 
    842 N.E.2d 170
    , 173 (2005)). We
    review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment. See 
    Williams, 228 Ill. 2d at 417
    , 888 N.E.2d at 9.
    ¶ 19                                     B. Illinois Income Tax
    ¶ 20        The starting point for income taxation in Illinois is section 201(a) of the Tax Act (35 ILCS
    5/201(a) (West 2006)), which provides, in relevant part: “A tax measured by net income is
    hereby imposed on every individual, corporation, trust and estate *** on the privilege of
    earning or receiving income in or as a resident of this State.” (Emphases added.) See also
    Rockwood Holding Co. v. Department of Revenue, 
    312 Ill. App. 3d 1120
    , 1123-24, 
    728 N.E.2d 519
    , 523 (2000). For residents, “[a]ll items of income or deduction which were taken into