2022 IL App (2d) 210603-U¶ 26 We agree that the use and occupancy provisions of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (735 ILCS 5/9-201 (West 2018)) are in derogation of the common law and those provisions should be strictly construed. Eddy v. Kerr,
96 Ill. App. 3d 680, 682 (1981) (Forcible Entry and Detainer Act is in derogation of common law and is strictly construed); see 735 ILCS 5/9-201 (West 2018) (owner of land may sue for use and occupancy “[w]hen lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent.”); Bailey v. Campbell,
2 Ill. 110, 112 (1833) (“In order to maintain an action at common law for use and occupation, it is necessary to prove either that the defendant entered the premises by permission of the plaintiff, or that the actual relation of landlord and tenant existed.”); Jackson v. Reeter,
201 Ill. App. 29, 31 (1915) (“At the common law, rents or compensation for use and occupation could not be recovered except where the relation of landlord and tenant was shown to exist.”). However, nothing in the language of section 9-201 places any limitation on when a property owner may recover use and occupancy in relation to the entry of a judgment of possession. In fact, the relevant portion of the Act reads, “The owner of lands, his or her executors or administrators, may sue for and recover rent therefor, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof, by a civil action in any of the following instances: *** 2. When lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent.” 735 ILCS 5/9-201 (West 2018). ¶ 27 Al-Saadi argues that the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act “only permits a party to recover use and occupancy charges only ‘pending resolution of the possession claim.’ ” (quoting Circle Management., LLC v. Olivier,
378 Ill. App. 3d 601, 608 (2007)).