Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. American National Bank & Trust Co. ( 1997 )
[…] existing and after-acquired hotel F&E.  In support of its
    position, Bank One cites In re Kazmierczak, 
    24 F.3d 1020
    (7th
    Cir. 1994).  In Kazmierczak, the court held that the fact "that
    the parties had intended to execute a fresh security agreement
    every year has no weight at all.  The 'future debts' clause was a
    hedge against their failing to do so.  They could of course have
    canceled it by mutual consent."  Kazmierczak, 
    24 F.3d 1021
    .
    Dragnet clauses are specifically authorized by section 9-
    204(3) (810 ILCS 5/9-204(3) (West 1994)) of the UCC, which
    provides:
    "Obligations covered by a security agreement
    may include future advances or other value
    whether or not the advances or value are given
    pursuant to commitment ***." 810 ILCS 5/9-
    204(3) (West 1994).
    In Stannish v. Community Bank of Homewood-Flossmoor, 24
    Bankr. 761 (N.D. Ill. 1982), the bankruptcy court had occasion to
    examine the enforceability of dragnet clauses under Illinois law.