People v. J.T. Einoder, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 94th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 27, 2005, at 61 (statements of Representative
    Hamos).
    ¶ 43       Though defendants contend that Representative Hamos’s remarks demonstrate that
    disposal of CCDD was wholly unregulated until 2005, this statement can reasonably be read to
    reflect Representative Hamos’s understanding that CCDD disposed below grade was exempt
    from permit requirements and the bill was intended to close this loophole. This reading is
    supported by subsection 22.51(d) of the Act itself (415 ILCS 5/22.51(d) (West 2010)), which
    states that this section “applies only to clean construction or demolition debris that is not
    considered ‘waste’ as provided in Section 3.160 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) (Section 3.160
    is the current section 3.78a.) This is an implicit recognition that some CCDD–i.e., that
    disposed of above grade or not accepted for purposes of recycling–is considered waste and was
    already subject to regulation.