People v. J.T. Einoder, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Pub. Act 93-381 (eff. July 28, 2004). See
    Foster Wheeler Energy Corp. v. LSP Equipment, LLC, 
    346 Ill. App. 3d 753
    , 760 (2004)
    (considering identical language in section 99 of the Building and Construction Contract Act
    (815 ILCS 665/99 (West 2002))). Ordinarily, where courts have construed a statute to apply
    retroactively, the language has been explicit. For example, in Commonwealth Edison Co. v.
    Will County Collector, 
    196 Ill. 2d 27
    , 41-42 (2001), the supreme court considered amendments
    to the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1024 (West 1994)), and the Local Governmental and
    Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 10/9-107 (West
    1994)), both of which stated that the amendments’ validation of taxes “applies to all cases
    pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994.” (Internal quotation
    marks omitted.) The amendment to the Tort Immunity Act also validated levies adopted
    “either before, on or after the effective date of [the Act].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
    Commonwealth 
    Edison, 196 Ill. 2d at 42