People v. J.T. Einoder, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 27                                    Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    ¶ 28       We first address defendants’ challenge to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, which
    is based on the Agency’s failure to satisfy the notice requirements of sections 31(a)(1) and
    31(b) of the Act with respect to John and Janice in their individual capacities. Because this
    issue presents a question of law, we exercise de novo review. Crossroads Ford Truck Sales,
    Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 
    2011 IL 111611
    , ¶ 26.
    ¶ 29       Section 31(b) provides:
    “as a precondition to the Agency’s referral or request to the Office of the Illinois
    Attorney General or the State’s Attorney of the county in which the alleged violation
    occurred for legal representation regarding an alleged violation *** the Agency shall
    issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person complained against a written notice
    informing that person that the Agency intends to pursue legal action.” (Emphasis
    added.) 415 ILCS 5/31(b) (West 2010).
    -6-
    It is undisputed that the Agency never sent notice to John and Janice in their individual
    capacities prior to naming them as defendants in their amended complaint filed on January 31,