In re Jian L. , 2018 IL App (4th) 170387 ( 2018 )
[…] admitted to a mental health institution. But respondent claims that we can nonetheless hear
    and decide this appeal under the exception to the mootness doctrine for cases that are capable
    of repetition yet avoiding review. See In re Alfred H.H., 
    233 Ill. 2d 345
    , 358-60, 
    910 N.E.2d 74
    , 82-83 (2009). The State concedes that this appeal qualifies for review under that
    exception. We accept the State’s concession.
    ¶ 14                      B. Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code
    ¶ 15       Section 3-400 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/3-400 (West 2016)) establishes a process for
    individuals to voluntarily admit themselves to a mental health facility in the following
    manner:
    “Any person 16 or older, including a person adjudicated a person with a disability,
    may be admitted to a mental health facility as a voluntary recipient for treatment of a
    mental illness upon the filing of an application with the facility director of the facility
    if the facility director determines and documents in the recipient’s medical record that
    the person (1) is clinically suitable for admission as a voluntary recipient and (2) has
    the capacity to consent to voluntary admission.”
    ¶ 16       Section 3-403 (id. § 3-403) addresses how a voluntarily admitted respondent can request
    to be discharged from a mental health facility:
    “A voluntary recipient shall be allowed to be discharged from the facility at the