In re Jian L. , 2018 IL App (4th) 170387 ( 2018 )
[…] earliest appropriate time, not to exceed 5 days *** after he gives any treatment staff
    person written notice of his desire to be discharged unless he either withdraws the
    notice in writing or unless within the 5[-]day period a petition and 2 certificates
    conforming to the requirements of paragraph (b) of Section 3-601 and Section 3-602
    are filed with the court. Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall order a hearing to
    be held within 5 days, *** to be conducted pursuant to Article IX of this Chapter.”
    ¶ 17       Section 3-601(a) of the Code (id. § 3-601(a)) provides the following, concerning who
    may file the petition for involuntary admission referenced above in section 3-403 of the
    Code:
    “When a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient
    basis and in such a condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary for the
    protection of such person or others from physical harm, any person 18 years of age or
    older may present a petition to the facility director of a mental health facility in the
    -3-
    county where the respondent resides or is present. The petition may be prepared by
    the facility director of the facility.”
    ¶ 18       Section 3-602 of the Code (id. § 3-602) provides the following about the two certificates
    that must be attached to a petition for involuntary admission:
    “The petition shall be accompanied by a certificate executed by a physician, qualified