Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Pendleton ( 2016 )
[…] denote the consumer who lives in the dwelling as his or her principal dwelling place.
    [Citation.] The use of two very different terms indicates–contrary to the majority’s
    assumption–that these terms are not interchangeable.” 
    Id. ¶ 40
    (Gordon, J., dissenting).
    ¶ 26       The federal regulations implementing TILA are less vague on this question. Regulation Z
    requires the lender to deliver “two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each
    consumer entitled to rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1) (2006). It then provides that, “[i]n a
    credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
    consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject
    to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction.” (Emphasis added.) 12
    C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) (2010). Regulation Z defines “consumer” as both “a natural person to
    whom consumer credit is offered or extended,” and “for purposes of rescission ***, the term