People v. Polk ( 2014 )
[…] charging instrument.” Nowells, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113209
    , ¶ 26.
    ¶ 24        The Nowells court therefore concluded that the notice provision in section 111-3(c) was
    not applicable “because the State did not seek to enhance defendant’s sentence; as alleged in
    the indictment, defendant’s Class 2 sentence was the only statutorily allowed sentence
    available in this situation.” (Emphasis in original.) Nowells, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113209
    , ¶ 27.
    In support, the court relied on the language of section 24-1.1(e) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West
    2010) (“Violation of this section by a person *** who has been convicted of *** a Class 2 or
    greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** is a Class 2 felony ***.”))
    and cited the holding in People v. Powell, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 102363
    , ¶ 12 (concluding the
    trial court did not impermissibly enhance the defendant’s penalty for his UUW by a felon
    conviction because the legislature, in enacting section 24-1.1(e), determined that he