People v. Polk ( 2014 )
[…] Phelps, 
    211 Ill. 2d at 12
    .
    ¶ 32       Defendant is correct in asserting that a single factor cannot be used both as an element of
    an offense and as a basis for imposing a sentence harsher than might otherwise have been
    imposed, as it would constitute a double enhancement. Powell, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 102363
    ,
    ¶ 8. However, we find that, based on the clear language of section 24-1.1(e), the legislature
    explicitly stated its intention to enhance the penalty based on some aspect of the offense. As
    previously set forth, section 24-1.1(e) provides in relevant part that a “[v]iolation of this
    Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible
    felony *** is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). Accordingly, given this
    clear directive, we find that this created an exception to the prohibition against double
    enhancement. Powell, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 102363
    , ¶¶ 11-17. We agree with the reasoning in