People v. Polk ( 2014 )
[…] Supreme Court in People v. Easley confirmed our determination in this case that the notice
    provision in section 111-3(c) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010)) does not apply to UUW by
    a felon, and that no improper double enhancement occurs when a defendant’s prior
    conviction is used as an element (as opposed to an enhancement) of the offense of Class 2
    UUW by a felon. People v. Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶¶ 22-26, 30.
    ¶ 56       We reject any argument that Easley does not apply to the case at bar because this case
    involved an unenumerated felony under section 2-8, which defines a “forcible felony” as
    “first degree murder, second degree murder, *** and any other felony which involves the use
    or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).
    We find no support in Easley for the contention that unenumerated felonies are to be
    - 14 -
    considered any differently than enumerated felonies for purposes of UUW by a felon (720