People v. Polk ( 2014 )
[…] because they were dismissed via nolle prosequi before jury selection. Accordingly, we direct
    the clerk of the circuit court of Cook County to correct the mittimus by removing mention of
    those counts. See People v. Harper, 
    387 Ill. App. 3d 240
    , 244 (2008) (indicating that this
    court has the authority to correct the mittimus at any time without remanding the matter to
    the trial court). However, we deny defendant’s request to strike the word “use” from the
    mittimus, as this term was correctly included. 5 Defendant was tried and convicted for
    violation of section 24-1.1(a); the offense defined in that section is entitled, “Unlawful Use or
    Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in the Custody of the Department of
    Corrections Facilities.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). Given that the language used to
    denote defendant’s UUW by a felon conviction adheres to the title of the statute itself, it was
    correct to allow the mittimus to be labeled with this same term.
    ¶ 34                                       CONCLUSION