Ball v. County of Cook ( 2008 )
[…] Chicago Sheraton 
    Corp., 71 Ill. 2d at 91
    . "[T]he General Assembly
    intended the certificate of error procedure to be an expeditious summary process, without
    participation by the taxpayer, for correcting the assessor's errors." Chicago Sheraton 
    Corp., 71 Ill. 2d at 91
    . A taxpayer who claims an incorrect assessment or exemption has a remedy
    elsewhere in the statute. Chicago Sheraton 
    Corp., 71 Ill. 2d at 90-91
    .
    In the Property Tax Code, the statutory remedy for refunds of erroneous assessments or
    overpayments appears in section 20-175 (35 ILCS 200/20-175 (West 2006)). 
    Alvarez, 229 Ill. 2d at 221
    . Section 20-175 provides:
    "If any property is twice assessed for the same year, or assessed before it
    becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed taxes have been paid *** or have
    been overpaid by the same claimant or by different claimants, the County
    Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the
    proper claimant. *** A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is
    filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund arose." (Emphasis added.)
    35 ILCS 200/20-175 (West 2006).
    Plaintiffs argue that this section is inapplicable to their claims because it applies only to
    "property twice assessed for the same year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the
    erroneously assessed taxes have been paid" (35 ILCS 200/20-175 (West 2006)). They argue that
    because the property at issue here was neither twice assessed nor assessed before it became
    taxable, section 20-175 (35 ILCS 200/20-175 (West 2006)) does not control. But Alvarez
    4
    1-06-3734
    answers this argument.