Ball v. County of Cook ( 2008 )
[…] and (6) the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiff Levy's claim under the Whistleblower Act (740
    ILCS 175/1 et seq. (West 2006)).
    Our review of the dismissal of a complaint under section 2-619 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2006)) is de novo. So is our review of questions of statutory
    interpretation. Alvarez v. Pappas, 
    229 Ill. 2d 217
    , 220, 
    890 N.E.2d 434
    , 437 (2008).
    Plaintiffs first argue they are entitled to refunds under a certificate of error in section 14-
    15 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/14-15 (West 2006)). This section states that when the
    county assessor discovers an error in a property tax assessment, the assessor "shall execute a
    certificate setting forth the nature and cause of the error." 35 ILCS 200/14-15 (West 2006)).
    Next, "[a] certificate of error *** shall be given effect by the county treasurer, who shall mark the
    tax books and, upon receipt of [a certificate] from the county assessor or the county assessor and
    the board of review *** shall issue refunds to the taxpayer accordingly." 35 ILCS 200/14-15
    (West 2006)).
    It is settled Illinois law that a taxpayer has no statutory or constitutional right to
    participate in a certificate of error procedure. In re Application of the Cook County Treasurer for
    the 1968, 1973, 1980 & Other Tax Years, 
    172 Ill.