NorthShore University Healthsystem v. The Illinois Department of Revenue , 413 Ill. Dec. 56 ( 2017 )
[…] order to have a formal hearing set before [the Department].”
    ¶8      Relevant to this appeal, NorthShore filed a motion to dismiss the administrative
    proceedings for lack of jurisdiction. 4 It argued that the District’s letters did not comply with
    section 8-35(b) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West 2012)) because the letters
    did not identify any mistakes made by the Department in its exemption decisions or identify any
    new evidence that would be presented at a hearing. NorthShore argued section 8-35(b) allows a
    party aggrieved by the Department’s exemption decision to file an application for hearing, but
    that section 8-35(b) requires that the application “shall state concisely the mistakes alleged to
    have been made or the new evidence to be presented.” 35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West 2010).
    NorthShore contended that the use of “shall” indicated that an application that did not set forth
    any alleged errors or evidence to be presented did not properly invoke the Department’s
    jurisdiction.