NorthShore University Healthsystem v. The Illinois Department of Revenue , 413 Ill. Dec. 56 ( 2017 )
[…] application with the county board of review, and the applicant is required to give notice to any
    school district, along with other districts, in which the property is located. 35 ILCS 200/15-5, 16­
    130 (West 2010). The county board of review then notifies the Department of a non-final
    determination as to whether the property is exempt, and the Department determines whether the
    property is legally liable for taxation. 35 ILCS 200/16-130 (West 2010). The applicant is then
    informed of the Department’s decision by certified mail. 35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West 2010).
    After the Department’s decision is made and notice is given, section 8-35(b) provides that:
    “[A]ny party to the proceeding who feels aggrieved by the decision may file an
    application for hearing. The application shall be in writing and shall be filed with the
    Department within 60 days after notice of the decision has been given by certified mail.
    Petitions for hearing shall state concisely the mistakes alleged to have been made or the
    new evidence to be presented.
    If a petition for hearing is filed, the Department shall reconsider the exemption
    decision and shall grant any party to the proceeding a hearing. As soon as practical after
    the reconsideration and hearing, the Department shall issue a notice of decision by
    mailing the notice by certified mail. The notice shall set forth the Department’s findings
    of fact and the basis of the decision.
    ***
    No action for the judicial review of any exemption decision of the Department
    shall be allowed unless the party commencing the action has filed an application for a
    hearing and the Department has acted upon the application.” 35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West
    2010).
    9
    1-15-3647
    ¶ 20   The Administrative Code, rather than the Property Tax Code, sets forth the practice and
    procedure for hearings before the Department (86 Ill. Admin. Code § 110.145 (2012)), and