People v. Dorothy J.N. , 373 Ill. App. 3d 332 ( 2007 )
[…] Although in
    this instance the State suggested respondent could be provided
    with written notification at the hearing and the trial court
    directed that to happen, the record fails to indicate any such
    action was ever taken.
    Additionally, the State argues that section
    2-102(a-5)'s requirement that a respondent must be advised in
    writing concerning proposed treatment is excused when the treat-
    ing physician believes the respondent lacks the capacity to
    understand and act upon the information.   The State notes section
    2-102(a-5) (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2004)) states a physician
    or his designee "shall advise the recipient, in writing, *** to
    the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability
    to understand the information communicated."   We find the State's
    - 9 -
    argument unpersuasive and application of its asserted approach to
    section 2-102(a-5) would fail to protect the important liberty
    interests involved.
    As noted by the parties, in In re Steven P., 343 Ill.
    App. 3d 455, 460, 
    797 N.E.2d 1071