People v. Dorothy J.N. , 373 Ill. App. 3d 332 ( 2007 )
[…] - 6 -
    (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
    episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
    (D) That the benefits of the treatment
    outweigh the harm.
    (E) That the recipient lacks the capac-
    ity to make a reasoned decision about the
    treatment.
    (F) That other less[-]restrictive ser-
    vices have been explored and found inappro-
    priate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization
    for testing and other procedures, that such
    testing and procedures are essential for the
    safe and effective administration of the
    treatment."   405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A)
    through (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2004).
    Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS
    5/2-102(a-5) (West 2004)) further provides as follows:
    "If the services include the administra-
    tion of authorized involuntary treatment, the
    physician or the physician's designee shall
    advise the recipient, in writing, of the side
    effects, risks, and benefits of the treat-
    ment, as well as alternatives to the proposed
    - 7 -
    treatment, to the extent such advice is con-
    sistent with the recipient's ability to un-
    derstand the information communicated."
    In Louis S., 
    361 Ill. App. 3d
    at 
    780, 838 N.E.2d at 232
    , this court determined the State failed to present clear and
    convincing evidence warranting the authorized involuntary treat-