Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] years pursuant to section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745
    - 3 -
    ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)) instead of one year pursuant to
    section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(a)
    (West 2006)) because plaintiff's injuries arose out of patient
    care.   In the alternative, plaintiff argues if this court finds
    the one-year period to be applicable, the statute of limitations
    should have been equitably tolled because she was requested by
    ISP not to file a civil claim until it had finished gathering
    evidence.
    A. Statute of Limitations
    Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-
    101 (West 2006)) states:
    "(a) No civil action other than an ac-
    tion described in subsection (b) may be com-
    menced in any court against a local entity or
    any of its employees for any injury unless it
    is commenced within one year from the date
    that the injury was received or the cause of
    action accrued.
    (b) No action for damages for injury or
    death against any local public entity or pub-
    lic employee, whether based upon tort, or
    breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out
    of patient care shall be brought more than 2
    years after the date on which the claimant
    knew, or through the use of reasonable dili-
    gence should have known, or received notice
    - 4 -
    in writing of the existence of the injury or
    death for which damages are sought in the
    action, whichever of those dates occurs
    first, but in no event shall such an action
    be brought more than 4 years after the date
    on which occurred the act or omission or oc-
    currence alleged in the action to have been
    the cause of the injury or death."   (Emphases
    added.)
    Our decision in this case rests on whether the General
    Assembly meant for injuries arising from a deviant sex act com-
    mitted by a doctor at a hospital to be injuries "arising out of
    patient care" pursuant to section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity