Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] patient care she received at Jersey Hospital.   The parties did
    not cite, and this court did not find, any cases specifically
    dealing with section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS
    10/8-101(b) (West 2006)).   As a result, this is a case of first
    impression with regard to section 8-101(b).
    Plaintiff argues we should be guided by cases
    interpreting section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West
    2006)), which concerns the statute of limitations for claims
    involving physicians or hospitals and includes language similar
    to the language of section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745
    ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)).    Section 13-212 of the Code states
    in part:
    "(a) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-
    215 of this Act, no action for damages for
    injury or death against any physician, den-
    tist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly
    licensed under the laws of this State,
    whether based upon tort, or breach of con-
    tract, or otherwise, arising out of patient
    care shall be brought more than 2 years after
    the date on which the claimant knew, or
    through the use of reasonable diligence
    should have known, or received notice in
    writing of the existence of the injury or
    - 6 -
    death for which damages are sought in the
    action, whichever of such dates occurs first,
    but in no event shall such action be brought
    more than 4 years after the date on which
    occurred the act or omission or occurrence
    alleged in such action to have been the cause
    of such injury or death.
    (b) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-
    215 of this Act, no action for damages for
    injury or death against any physician, den-
    tist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly
    licensed under the laws of this State,
    whether based upon tort, or breach of con-
    tract, or otherwise, arising out of patient
    care shall be brought more than 8 years after
    the date on which occurred the act or omis-
    sion or occurrence alleged in such action to
    have been the cause of such injury or death
    where the person entitled to bring the action
    was, at the time the cause of action accrued,
    under the age of 18 years ***."   (Emphases
    added.)   735 ILCS 5/13-212(a), (b) (West
    2006).
    In 2007, the Supreme Court of Illinois issued two
    opinions interpreting the "arising out of patient care" language
    found in section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West
    - 7 -
    2006)).