Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] The analysis from workers' compensation cases, then, is
    most usefully applied to "neutral" risks--those neither dis-
    tinctly associated with medical care nor personal to the patient.
    Whether an injury caused by a neutral risk "arises from patient
    care" depends upon whether the patient was exposed to a risk of
    injury to an extent greater than that to which the general public
    is exposed.    This precludes simple cases of "but-for" causation
    while expanding the scope of "patient care" beyond mere negli-
    gence--precisely what section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act
    intends.    745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006) (applying to actions
    "for damages for injury or death *** whether based upon tort, or
    breach of contract, or otherwise" (emphases added)).
    Of course, the risk analysis is predicated on a "but
    for" test: but for the individual’s status as a patient, she
    would not have been exposed to a certain risk.    However, the same
    implicit "but for" premise is utilized in the workers' compensa-
    - 39 -