People v. T.W. , 402 Ill. App. 3d 981 ( 2010 )
[…] witness where the expert’s testimony is deemed critical to a
    proper defense.     
    Clankie, 180 Ill. App. 3d at 730
    , citing People
    v. Glover, 
    49 Ill. 2d 78
    , 82-83, 
    273 N.E.2d 367
    (1971).     “It is
    well established that a denial of funds to an indigent for the
    securing of expert witnesses in defense of criminal charges may
    violate constitutional protections.”      People v. Lawson, 
    163 Ill. 2d
    187, 220, 
    644 N.E.2d 1172
    (1994), citing People v. Watson, 
    36 Ill. 2d 228
    , 
    221 N.E.2d 645
    (1966).
    Section 113-3(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West
    2008)) provides, in relevant part, that: “In all cases, except
    where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that
    the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public
    Defender shall be appointed as counsel.”     Section 113-3(d) of the
    Code provides:
    “In capital cases, in addition to
    counsel, if the court determines that the
    -11-
    1-09-0197
    defendant is indigent the court may, upon the
    filing with the court of a verified statement
    of services rendered, order the county
    treasurer of the county of trial to pay
    necessary expert witnesses for defendant
    reasonable compensation stated in the order
    not to exceed $250 for each defendant.”    725
    ILCS 5/113-3(d) (West 2008).
    Our supreme court construed section 113-3(d) to also extend
    to indigent defendants charged with non-capital felonies in
    Watson.   
    Watson, 36 Ill. 2d at 233
    .    The supreme court based the