Topinka v. Kimme , 78 N.E.3d 440 ( 2017 )
[…] ***
    (11) For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member
    unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person. The provisions of
    this item (11) do not apply to expenditures by a political committee in an aggregate
    amount not exceeding the amount of funds reported to and certified by the State Board or
    county clerk as available as of June 30, 1998, in the semi-annual report of contributions
    and expenditures filed by the political committee for the period concluding June 30,
    1998.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a) (West 2014).
    The Election Code also contemplates the dissolution of a committee and dictates the
    permitted uses of remaining funds. 10 ILCS 5/9-5 (West 2014). When a committee dissolves
    or becomes inactive:
    “all contributions in its possession, after payment of the committee’s outstanding
    liabilities, including staff salaries, shall be refunded to the contributors in amounts not
    exceeding their individual contributions, or transferred to other political or charitable
    organizations consistent with the positions of the committee or the candidates it
    represented. In no case shall these funds be used for the personal aggrandizement of any
    committee member or campaign worker.” 
    Id. The Board
    is authorized to investigate any alleged violation of section 9-8.10, levy fines, and
    render rulings and issue opinions related to compliance. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(b) (West 2014). In
    -6­
    No. 1-16-1000