Messerly v. Boehmke , 2014 IL App (4th) 130397 ( 2014 )
[…] disclose any known material defects in the residence.” The court also found defendant’s failure
    -4-
    “to complete the [disclosure form] in full and the plaintiff[s’] acceptance of the disclosure form
    waives any action against the defendant[ ].” The court dismissed plaintiffs’ motion for
    summary judgment as moot.
    ¶ 28       This appeal followed.
    ¶ 29                                          II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 30                                      A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 31       Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a party is entitled to summary
    judgment as a matter of law when “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together
    with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). “In ruling on a summary judgment motion, the trial court must
    construe the pleadings, depositions, and affidavits strictly against the movant and in favor of
    the opposing party.” Woods v. Pence, 
    303 Ill. App. 3d 573
    , 575,