People v. Howard ( 2014 )
[…] A sentencing issue that has been forfeited nonetheless may be subject to
    review where it amounts to a plain error affecting substantial rights. People v. Henry, 
    204 Ill. 2d
    267, 281 (2003); People v. Cervantes, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 110191
    . A conviction that violates
    double jeopardy is a substantial injustice and may be reviewed as plain error. Cervantes, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 110191
    , ¶ 21 (citing People v. Brown, 
    227 Ill. App. 3d 795
    , 797-98 (1992)). We
    will therefore review this issue as a matter involving substantial rights.
    ¶ 10        Section 24-1.1(a) makes it “unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his
    person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony
    under the laws of this State.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 11        Section 24-1.1(e) states:
    “(e) Sentence. *** Violation of this Section by a person who is on parole or
    mandatory supervised release is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14
    years.” 720 ILCS 4/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
    ¶ 12        The State asserts that, under the above sections of the Code, the defendant’s parole status
    was merely a sentence enhancement, and as such, did not need to be proven at trial, but instead