Brunton v. Kruger , 2014 IL App (4th) 130421 ( 2014 )
[…] Grand 
    Jury, 124 Ill. 2d at 476
    ; Federal Insurance Co. v. Arthur Anderson & Co., 
    816 S.W.2d 328
    , 331 (Tenn. 1991). Estate planning is an activity in which the client would feel the need for
    confidentiality (see Hitt v. Stephens, 
    285 Ill. App. 3d 713
    , 718 (1997)), probably more so than
    in the audit of a financial statement, considering that audit reports often are incorporated into
    annual reports. We conclude, therefore, that information or evidence a CPA receives while
    assisting a client with estate planning is subject to the privilege in section 27 if the CPA
    received the information or evidence in confidence.
    ¶ 35                                       2. Agents of the CPA
    ¶ 36       Respondents argue that, according to the plain terms of section 27, only “[a] licensed or
    registered certified public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information
    or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity.” (Emphasis added.)
    225 ILCS 450/27 (West 2012). They argue that because Wissmiller, an employee of Striegel,
    was not a licensed or registered CPA, any information or evidence that Helen and Gordon
    Kruger gave to Wissmiller is unprivileged.