Brunton v. Kruger , 2014 IL App (4th) 130421 ( 2014 )
[…] Court for [his] non-contumacious refusal to comply with [the] Court’s April 11 Order,” and the
    court fined him $100. The court, however, stayed execution of the contempt order and also
    stayed execution of the discovery order of April 11, 2013, pending an appeal of those orders.
    ¶ 22       This appeal followed.
    ¶ 23                                          II. ANALYSIS
    -4-
    ¶ 24                                    A. The Scope of the Privilege
    ¶ 25                1. The Types of Accountancy Activities to Which the Privilege Applies
    ¶ 26       Section 27 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act provides: “A licensed or registered
    certified public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information or
    evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or
    registered certified public accountant. This Section shall not apply to any investigation or
    hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act.” 225 ILCS 450/27 (West 2012).
    ¶ 27       In PepsiCo, Inc. v. Baird, Kurtz & Dobson LLP, 
    305 F.3d 813
    , 816 (8th Cir. 2002), the
    Eighth Circuit interpreted section 27 as privileging only information the CPA obtained when
    auditing a financial statement.