Michigan Indiana Condominium Ass'n v. Michigan Place, LLC , 2014 IL App (1st) 123764 ( 2014 )
[…] Although section 12.80 is not technically a statute of repose, the same principles apply to the
    fixed endpoint after which time a suit cannot be filed against the dissolved corporation. In
    actuality, we believe the survival statute’s endpoint is stronger in that the corporation ceases
    to exist altogether after the grace period of five years.
    ¶ 26        Optima additionally argues, however, that section 13-214(b) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2010)), referred to as the construction statute of
    repose, controls over sections 5.25 and 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983.
    Section 13-214(b) provides:
    “(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any
    person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision,
    observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to
    real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission.
    However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior to expiration of 10
    years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event have less than 4 years to
    bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    The construction statute of repose “insulat[es] all participants in the construction process
    from the onerous task of defending against stale claims.” MBA Enterprises, Inc. v. Northern
    Illinois Gas Co., 
    307 Ill. App. 3d 285
    , 288 (1999).