Michigan Indiana Condominium Ass'n v. Michigan Place, LLC , 2014 IL App (1st) 123764 ( 2014 )
[…] may maintain an action for that purpose, and in order to maintain an action it must be filed
    within the time fixed for such purpose.” People v. Parker, 
    30 Ill. 2d 486
    , 489 (1964). As the
    Chicago Title & Trust Court acknowledged, a state’s power to end the corporate existence of
    a state-created corporation without limitation connotes the power to end its existence “with
    such limitations as the Legislature sees fit to annex.” Chicago Title & Trust Co., 302 U.S. at
    128.
    ¶ 12        In Illinois, section 12.80 of the Act governs the time period in which a corporation can be
    sue or be sued. 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2010). Section 12.80 states, in relevant part:
    “Survival of remedy after dissolution. The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not
    take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its
    directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred,
    prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within
    five years after the date of such dissolution. “ (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.80
    (West 2010).
    Section 12.80 is not a statute of limitations but, rather, a corporate “survival” statute. See,
    e.g., People v. Parker, 
    30 Ill. 2d 486
    , 489 (1964) (interpreting predecessor statute). Thus,