In re M.A. , 2014 IL App (1st) 132540 ( 2014 )
[…] provision under the Act mandates the Chicago police department to disseminate this same
    information, the name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school attended, and offense
    34
    1-13-2540
    or adjudication of violent offenders against youth, to the same entities, namely, the school boards
    of public school districts and the principals of nonpublic schools within Cook County, child care
    facilities, boards of institutions of higher education and libraries, concerning violent offenders
    against youth required to register under section 10. 730 ILCS 154/95(a-3) (West 2012).
    Section 95 only applies, however, to the "violent offenders against youth required to register
    under Section 10 of this Act [(730 ILCS 154/10)]." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 154/95(a),
    (a-2), (a-3) (West 2012).
    ¶ 83   Unlike adults, youth violent offenders face a two-step process under the Act for both
    registration and notification: (1) first, for juveniles under 17; and then (2) once juveniles attain