In re M.A. , 2014 IL App (1st) 132540 ( 2014 )
[…] violent offense against youth on or after the 17th birthday of the violent offender against
    youth. Registration of juveniles upon attaining 17 years of age shall not extend the
    original registration of 10 years from the date of conviction." (Emphases added.) 730
    ILCS 154/5(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 87   Subsection 5(a)(2) makes it even clearer that a juvenile offender is not even "considered
    as having committed the violent offense against youth" until "on or after the 17th birthday of the
    violent offender against youth." 730 ILCS 154/5(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 88   Subsection 10(a) of the Act also provides:
    "A person who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an act which, if committed
    by an adult, would be a violent offense against youth shall register as an adult violent
    offender against youth within 10 days after attaining 17 years of age." (Emphasis
    added.) 730 ILCS 154/10(a) (West 2012).
    See also People v. Evans, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d 1005
    , 1006, 1009 (2010) (noting that the principal
    juvenile murderer was only 15 years old and not yet subject to registration under the Act, but his