People v. Burk ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 34       Section 14-5 provides that any evidence obtained in violation of the Act is not admissible
    in a criminal trial. 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2010). Section 14-5 has been interpreted to be the
    legislature’s expansion of the exclusionary rule and express adoption of the fruit-of-the-
    -6-
    poisonous-tree doctrine in the eavesdropping context. People v. Rodriguez, 
    313 Ill. App. 3d 877
    , 886 (2000).
    ¶ 35       Section 14-3, however, identifies certain activities that “shall be exempt from the
    provisions of [the Act].” 720 ILCS 5/14-3 (West 2010). Section 14-3(h-5) states, in pertinent
    part, that “[r]ecordings of utterances made by a person while in the presence of a uniformed
    peace officer and while an occupant of a police vehicle” are exempt under the Act. 720 ILCS
    5/14-3(h-5) (West 2010).
    ¶ 36       Here, there is no question that defendant’s statement was recorded while he occupied a
    police vehicle and that Trooper Bradley was a uniformed peace officer. Nor is there any