Illinois County Treasurers' Ass'n v. Hamer , 2014 IL App (4th) 130286 ( 2014 )
[…] stipends could be paid out of funds appropriated for “operational expenses,” which include
    “personal services.” We agree with defendants.
    ¶ 20       Pursuant to the State Finance Act “awards and grants” include payments for “[a]wards and
    indemnities, pensions and annuities (other than amounts payable for personal services as
    defined in Section 14); shared revenue payments or grants to local governments or to
    quasi-public agencies; and gratuitous payments to, or charges incurred for the direct benefit of,
    natural persons who are not wards of the State.” 30 ILCS 105/24.5 (West 2010). Further,
    section 14 of the State Finance Act (30 ILCS 105/14 (West 2010)) provides that “[t]he item
    ‘personal services’, when used in an appropriation Act, means the reward or recompense made
    for personal services rendered for the State by an officer or employee of the State or of an
    instrumentality thereof.”
    ¶ 21       The Association argues county treasurers’ stipends fall within the definition of “personal
    services.” However, section 14 limits the “personal services” described therein as being
    rendered for the State by an officer or employee of the State or of a State instrumentality.