Illinois County Treasurers' Ass'n v. Hamer , 2014 IL App (4th) 130286 ( 2014 )
[…] filed a “suggestion of record” asserting Topinka became Illinois Comptroller as of January 10,
    2011, and the matter proceeded against Topinka as a defendant.) Following the filings of
    cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of
    defendants. The Association appeals. We reverse and remand with directions.
    ¶2                                          I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3         In Illinois, each county must elect a treasurer during general elections to serve a four-year
    term. Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 4(c). Pursuant to the Illinois Counties Code (Counties Code),
    “[i]n addition to all other compensation provided by law, every elected county treasurer ***
    shall receive an annual stipend of *** $6,500 if his or her term begins December 1, 2000 or
    thereafter.” 55 ILCS 5/3-10007 (West 2010). The statutory stipend is considered part of each
    county treasurer’s salary. Harlan v. Sweet, 
    139 Ill. 2d 390
    , 396, 
    564 N.E.2d 1192
    , 1194 (1990).
    On December 1, 2010, all Illinois county treasurers began a new term.