Unity Christian School v. Rowell , 2014 IL App (3d) 120799 ( 2014 )
[…] at 393).
    ¶ 20                           I. Religious Exemption to Coverage Under the
    State Unemployment System
    ¶ 21        The Act (820 ILCS 405/100 et seq. (West 2010)), through the collection of compulsory
    contributions from the employer and the payment of benefits to eligible unemployed persons,
    provides economic relief to those who are involuntarily unemployed. AFM Messenger, 
    198 Ill. 2d
    at 396. Employers make payments into the state unemployment system. Some employers,
    however, are exempt from coverage under the state system. At issue here is section 211.3,
    which provides as follows:
    “For the purpose of Section 211.2, the term ‘employment’ shall not include services
    performed
    A. In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an
    organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is
    operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled
    or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches[.]” 820
    ILCS 405/211.3 (West 2010).
    ¶ 22        The statute, therefore, provides that where a school is not an institution of higher education
    and is not separately incorporated from a church, convention or association of churches, it is