People v. Bethke ( 2014 )
[…] on-grounds pass privileges, it did not go so far as to provide off-grounds privileges. When a
    petition for treatment plan review is filed by the defendant or, in this case, a person on the
    defendant’s behalf, including a request for off-grounds pass privileges, a hearing must follow.
    If evidence is presented, the burden of proof remains with the defendant and the “findings of
    the Court shall be established by clear and convincing evidence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(e), (g)
    (West 2010); see also People v. Cross, 
    289 Ill. App. 3d 876
    , 887 (1997) (section 5-2-4(b)
    applies when application for pass privileges constitutes a modification of defendant’s
    treatment plan). Section 5-2-4(b) requires that such privileges be approved by court order,
    “which order may include such conditions on the defendant as the Court may deem appropriate
    and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant’s satisfactory progress in treatment and the
    safety of the defendant and others.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 16        Defendant, in arguing that “the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to make
    findings of fact,” points to section 3-816(a) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/3-816(a)