People v. Bethke ( 2014 )
[…] Health Code] shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by a statement on the record of the
    court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.” The Mental Health Code similarly addresses
    the institutional care and commitment of individuals for mental health reasons. The State
    acknowledges that section 5-2-4(b) provides that the review of treatment plans for defendants
    acquitted by reason of insanity “shall be under the Mental Health and Developmental
    Disabilities Code” (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010)) but asserts that section 3-816(a),
    requiring findings of fact by the trial court, conflicts with section 5-2-4 of the Code. But see
    405 ILCS 5/3-814(c) (West 2010) (noting that a not-guilty-by-reason-of-insanity defendant’s
    “treatment plan and its review shall be subject to the provisions of Section 5-2-4”). The State
    argues that in the event of a conflict between the Mental Health Code and the Code, section
    5-2-4(k) provides that the Code controls. See 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(k) (West 2010).
    ¶ 17        We fail to see any such statutory conflict.