People v. Wlecke , 2014 IL App (1st) 112467 ( 2014 )
[…] registration requirements of section 3 of the Act apply. Further, if, during a calendar year, the
    offender resides in the facility for an aggregate of five days or more, the facility may be
    considered a “fixed residence” under the Act.
    ¶ 24       The Act also differentiates between a “fixed residence” and a “temporary domicile” by
    defining “temporary domicile” as “any and all places where the sex offender resides for an
    aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a)
    -5-
    (West 2010). If an offender lacks either a “fixed address” or a “temporary domicile,” the Act
    instructs that the offender “must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last
    known address.” 
    Id.
     Reading these provisions as a whole, it is clear that the intent of the
    legislature was to require offenders to register any place where the offender stays, be it for
    three or five days out of a year, and also to set a procedure to register those offenders who