People v. Chester , 2014 IL App (4th) 120564 ( 2014 )
[…] , 286 (2002). It establishes a three-stage
    process by which a defendant may attain review of a claim his conviction led to a substantial
    denial of his constitutional rights. People v. Dopson, 
    2011 IL App (4th) 100014
    , ¶ 17, 
    958 N.E.2d 367
    . In the first stage, a trial court considers whether the postconviction petition is
    frivolous or patently without merit. People v. Andrews, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d 654
    , 658-59, 
    936 N.E.2d 648
    , 652 (2010). Any petition deemed frivolous and patently without merit must be
    -4-
    dismissed. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2008). If the postconviction petition survives the
    first-stage review, it is docketed “for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4
    through 122-6” (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012)). At this stage, the second stage,
    counsel is appointed and the pro se petition may be amended. Andrews, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 658
    , 
    936 N.E.2d at 653
    . In addition, the State may answer the petition or seek its dismissal.