People v. Chester , 2014 IL App (4th) 120564 ( 2014 )
[…] Andrews, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 658
    , 
    936 N.E.2d at 653
    . In addition, the State may answer the petition or seek its dismissal.
    725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012). The proceedings advance to the third stage if the State
    answers the postconviction petition or the court denies the State’s motion to dismiss. At the
    third stage, the postconviction petitioner may submit evidence supporting his claim.
    Andrews, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 658-59
    , 
    936 N.E.2d at 653
    ; 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2012).
    ¶ 16        Section 122-5 of the Postconviction Act addresses the issue of when a postconviction
    petition may be withdrawn or modified (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012)). It states the
    following:
    “Proceedings on petition. Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to
    subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the
    State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed
    and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or
    further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on
    that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the
    proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its
    discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or
    as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any
    pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable
    and as is generally provided in civil cases.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-5
    (West 2012).
    ¶ 17        Section 2-1009(a) of the Procedure Code and section 122-5 of the Postconviction Act
    treat withdrawals differently. While section 2-1009(a) allows plaintiffs the right to withdraw