People v. Chester , 2014 IL App (4th) 120564 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 10       Defendant argues, under section 2-1009(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Procedure
    Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1009(a) (West 2012)) he had the absolute right to withdraw his
    postconviction petition. Defendant maintains the language in section 122-5 of the
    Postconviction Act, stating “[t]he court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the
    proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition” (emphasis added) (725 ILCS
    5/122-5 (West 2012)), does not conflict with section 2-1009(a) in these circumstances.
    Defendant contends the quoted language from section 122-5 applies only after a trial court
    finds the petition not frivolous and patently without merit and then dockets the petition under
    section 122-2.1(b) “for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through
    -3-
    122-6” (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012)). Until that point, defendant urges, section
    122-5’s limiting language does not apply and, because the trial court had not dismissed or
    docketed his petition under section 122-2.1(b), he was entitled to voluntarily withdraw his