People v. Montag , 2014 IL App (4th) 120993 ( 2014 )
[…] and the time for appeal has expired, a reviewing court is precluded from reviewing the
    propriety of that order in an appeal from a subsequent revocation of that probation, unless the
    underlying judgment of conviction is void.” People v. Johnson, 
    327 Ill. App. 3d 252
    , 256, 
    762 N.E.2d 1180
    , 1183 (2002). However, here the underlying order is not an order of probation and
    because the May 2010 petition to revoke was dismissed, this is defendant’s first opportunity to
    attack the trial court’s July 2010 reimbursement order.
    ¶ 29       Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) provides,
    in relevant part:
    -6-
    “(a) Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois
    Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order
    the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse
    either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the
    amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant
    under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the
    defendant’s financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such
    hearing shall be conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s
    Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the
    entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 30       In People v. Love, 
    177 Ill. 2d 550
    , 563, 
    687 N.E.2d 32
    , 38 (1997), the supreme court held
    section 113-3.1 “requires that the trial court conduct a hearing into a defendant’s financial