People v. Pryor , 16 N.E.3d 338 ( 2014 )
[…] because the defendant’s sentence was never “enhanced” in the first place. Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    ,
    ¶ 24. “Simply stated, [the] defendant was consistently charged with a Class 2 offense, found guilty
    of a Class 2 offense, and sentenced as a Class 2 offender.” Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶ 26.
    ¶ 36   There is no meaningful distinction between Easley and the case at bar. Like the defendant
    in Easley, defendant in the present case was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon
    pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) and sentenced under section 24-1.1(e). See Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    ,
    ¶¶ 20-21. Section 24-1.1(e) requires defendant’s conviction to be a Class 2 felony:
    “[A]ny second or subsequent violation [of section 24-1.1(a)] shall
    be a Class 2 felony ***. [Additionally,] [v]iolation of this Section
    by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been
    convicted of *** a felony in violation of Article 24 of this Code ***
    is [also] a Class 2 felony ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
    In the case at bar, defendant’s prior conviction was a violation of article 24. While the trial court
    - 13 -
    No. 1-12-1792