People v. Pryor , 16 N.E.3d 338 ( 2014 )
[…] ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). The defendant in Easley also argued that he was convicted of a
    Class 3 felony and did not receive notice that he would receive a Class 2 sentence as required by
    section 111-3(c). Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶ 13.
    ¶ 34    Holding that the defendant was not entitled to notice, the Easley court reasoned that the
    “defendant’s entire argument is based on the faulty premise that he was found guilty of a Class 3
    offense but was given a Class 2 sentence.” Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶ 26. The court found that
    notice under section 111-3(c) was required “only when the prior conviction that would enhance the
    sentence is not already an element of the offense.” Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶ 19; see 725 ILCS
    5/111-3(c) (West 2008). The supreme court reasoned:
    “The language of section 111-3(c) states that ‘the fact of such prior
    conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence
    are not elements of the offense’ ***.*** [N]otice under section
    111-3(c) is not necessary when the prior conviction is a required
    element of the offense. *** [O]nly one class of felony conviction is
    possible for the offense as alleged in the charging instrument.”
    (Emphasis in original.) Easley,