People v. Pryor , 16 N.E.3d 338 ( 2014 )
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565
    .
    ¶ 26                               III. Defendant’s Sentence
    ¶ 27   Defendant was charged and convicted of UUW by a felon which provides, in relevant part:
    "It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his
    person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business
    *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony
    -9-
    No. 1-12-1792
    ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 28   Subsection (e) of section 24-1.1 governs the classification and sentencing
    for this offense and it is, as the trial court observed at sentencing, a long and
    detailed paragraph. It describes, first, when, a violation shall be a Class 3 felony:
    "Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
    institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person, if
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to no less
    than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***." 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
    ¶ 29   Next it provides that the offense is a Class 2 felony if the defendant was previously
    convicted of violating this same section:
    "[A]ny second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for
    which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
    not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
    As noted above, count I, of which he was convicted, appeared to charge defendant with a
    "second or subsequent" violation of this same section, namely, section 24-1.1. 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).