Green v. Carlinville Community Unit School District No. 1 ( 2008 )
[…] C. Negligence per se--Count V
    Count V alleges negligence as a matter of law arising
    from a statutory violation.    Count V alleges that the District
    failed to perform a criminal background investigation as required
    by section 34-18.5.    However, that section does not apply to the
    District.    The section is contained within article 34 of the
    School Code, which only applies to cities of over 500,000
    inhabitants (105 ILCS 5/34-1 through 34-129 (West 2006)).     The
    section that does apply to the District, section 10-21.9(a),
    excepts school bus driver applicants, at least after its 1995
    amendment.   105 ILCS 5/10-21.9(a) (West 2006).     Another
    paragraph, section 10-21.9(f), was amended effective January 1,
    1990, to add the following words:
    "After January 1, 1990[,] the provisions
    - 23 -
    of this Section shall apply to all employees
    of persons or firms holding contracts with
    any school district including, but not
    limited to, food service workers, school bus
    drivers and other transportation employees,
    who have direct, daily contact with the
    pupils of any school in such district."   Pub.
    Act 86-411, §1, eff. January 1, 1990 (1990
    Ill. Laws 2549, 2552).
    Section 10-21.9(a) was then amended, effective July 1, 1995, to
    add the words "except school bus driver applicants."    Pub. Act
    88-612, §5, eff. July 1, 1995 (1995 Ill. Laws 1325, 1326).