People v. One 2005 Acura RSX ( 2017 )
[…] U.S. Const., amend. VIII.
    ¶ 16           Initially, we note claimant did not file a brief in response to the State’s appeal.
    However, because the record is simple and the claimed errors are such that we can easily decide
    them without the aid of a brief from claimant, we will decide the case on the merits. Mason v.
    Snyder, 
    332 Ill. App. 3d 834
    , 837-38, 
    774 N.E.2d 457
    , 460 (2002) (citing First Capitol Mortgage
    Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 
    63 Ill. 2d 128
    , 133, 
    345 N.E.2d 493
    , 495 (1976)).
    ¶ 17           Section 36-1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2014)) provides
    “[a]ny *** vehicle *** used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of,
    or in the attempt to commit *** an offense prohibited by *** Section *** 19-2 *** of this Code
    *** may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.” Section 36-2
    of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-2 (West 2014)) authorizes the State’s Attorney of the