People v. One 2005 Acura RSX ( 2017 )
[…] “[a]ny *** vehicle *** used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of,
    or in the attempt to commit *** an offense prohibited by *** Section *** 19-2 *** of this Code
    *** may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.” Section 36-2
    of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-2 (West 2014)) authorizes the State’s Attorney of the
    county in which the seizure occurred to file a complaint seeking forfeiture of the seized vehicle.
    -4-
    ¶ 18            Section 19-2 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/19-2(a) (West 2014)) provides a
    person commits possession of burglary tools, a Class 4 felony, when “he or she possesses any
    key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for use in breaking into a building,
    housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any depository designed for the
    safekeeping of property, or any part thereof, with intent to enter that place and with intent to
    commit therein a felony or theft. The trier of fact may infer from the possession of a key
    designed for lock bumping an intent to commit a felony or theft; however, this inference does not
    apply to any peace officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency, or to any person or
    agency licensed under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint
    Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. For the purposes of this Section, ‘lock bumping’ means a
    lock picking technique for opening a pin tumbler lock using a specially-crafted bumpkey.”
    ¶ 19            According to the trial court’s order entered on May 16, 2016, the parties
    stipulated claimant’s vehicle was “subject to forfeiture under Article 36.” Although the statutory